IRS extends electronic signature use on slew of forms
Good news: Your company can continue to rely on an electronic signature for many different tax forms through the end of the year.
IRS recently extended the use of electronic and digital signatures on many tax forms until Dec. 31, 2021.
This extension applies to paper forms that can’t currently be e-filed. For example: Form 3115, Application for Change in Accounting Method, Form 1120-FSC, U.S. Income Tax Return of a Foreign Sales Corporation and Form 8283, Noncash Charitable Contributions.
What counts as an e-signature?
So just what’s acceptable as an e-signature? Your company has a long list to choose from, including a:
- typed name typed on a signature block
- scanned or digitized image of a handwritten signature that’s attached to an electronic record
- handwritten signature input onto an electronic signature pad
- handwritten signature, mark or command input on a display screen via stylus device, and
- signature created by a third-party software.
Free Training & Resources
White Papers
Provided by Personify Health
Further Reading
Wealthy investors are about to lose a tax loophole that IRS allowed for years. The tax cops say its new policy and enforcement will net bil...
A missed federal payroll tax deposit can trigger hefty penalties — they just went up on July 1. But a new IRS program could provid...
Spirit Airlines didn’t fail overnight. The collapse was years in the making – a compounding sequence of financial decisions that an...
The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) is calling on publicly traded companies to report employee compensation. And that’s n...
In a matter of months, companies will possess first-ever guidelines for environmental credit accounting. Public and private firms will be r...
Mastering the basics of Excel is the gateway to understanding more advanced features. Starting with basic cells and progressing to Pivot Ta...