New Employee Retention Credit safe harbor announced by IRS
Your company can now exclude certain things from gross receipts when determining if you’re eligible to claim the Employee Retention Credit (ERC).
IRS Revenue Procedure 2021-33 spells out a new safe harbor for employers.
Here’s the scoop.
What will earn you the safe harbor
In order to determine whether you’re an eligible employer for a calendar quarter to claim the ERC on your employment tax return, you can exclude these three things:
- the amount of the forgiveness of a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) Loan
- the Shuttered Venue Operators Grants under the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Non-Profits, and Venues Act, and
- the Restaurant Revitalization Grants under the American Rescue Plan Act.
And stay consistent, reminds IRS — your company must exclude those amounts in which gross receipts are relevant each quarter.
Free Training & Resources
White Papers
Provided by Anaplan
Further Reading
Businesses will be able to get new hires on the payroll more quickly, now that inspecting Form I-9 documents remotely has been given the gr...
While we’re no longer dealing with the quarter-by-quarter changes to Form 941 that occurred during the pandemic, there are some recen...
It’s not a coincidence that National Payroll Week is always the same week as Labor Day. This year, it’s September 5-9. In an...
The rollercoaster ride continues as federal regulators reevaluate the current overtime rule and what it means to meet the salary level test...
Informal cash-pay practices leave wage payments and hours worked outside normal payroll controls. Case in point: A Washington state cou...
A rule that hadn’t changed since 1954 may be getting an update. The IRS has proposed eliminating the 1099 filing requirement for paym...