Oklahoma Unemployment Tax Rates & Wage Base Drop Jan. 1
On Jan. 1, 2027, Oklahoma’s unemployment insurance taxable wage base decreases to $24,400 per employee, down from $25,000.
Tax rates for experienced employers will range from 0.1% to 5.5%, down from 0.2% to 5.8% in 2026. The new-employer rate remains 1.5%.
The Oklahoma Employment Security Commission uses each employer’s benefit wage ratio and the state’s 29% experience factor to determine the assigned rate. No conditional factor applies for 2027.
At the unchanged 1.5% new-employer rate, the lower wage base reduces the maximum annual state unemployment tax to $366 per employee, down from $375.
Payroll teams should update the wage base and confirm their assigned rate before processing 2027 payroll.
More info: OK unemployment contribution rates
Free Training & Resources
White Papers
Provided by Anaplan
White Papers
Provided by UJET
White Papers
Provided by Personify Health
Further Reading
It’s not a coincidence that National Payroll Week is always the same week as Labor Day. This year, it’s September 5-9. In an...
Late payroll-tax deposits will be more expensive, effective July 1. The IRS set the interest rate on tax underpayments at 7% for Q3, up ...
Federal and state courts hearing overtime pay disputes will always defer to the maxim that the employer must prove employees aren’t s...
Due to new IRS regs, employers will be subject to stricter e-filing requirements in 2024. Find out what’s coming and check out the li...
The Secure 2.0 Act became law just before the close of 2022, as part of the federal spending bill. Roll up your sleeves – the list of ...
Learning that a Form W-2 contains errors is bad enough, but being assessed a penalty by the IRS is even worse. Errors can show up in man...