New Jersey Minimum Wage Rises to $16.48 on Jan. 1
Starting Jan. 1, 2027, New Jersey’s minimum wage for most workers rises 56 cents to $16.48 an hour.
The state Department of Labor and Workforce Development sets the rate each year based on Consumer Price Index increases, as required by the state constitution.
More New Jersey Wage Increases to Note
Separate minimum wage rates also take effect Jan. 1:
- Workers at seasonal businesses and businesses with fewer than six employees: $16.25, up from $15.23
- Farm workers paid hourly or piece rate: $15, up from $14.20
- Direct care staff at long-term care facilities: $19.48, up from $18.92, and
- Tipped workers’ minimum cash wage: $6.61, up from $6.05. The maximum tip credit stays at $9.87.
Employers must cover any shortfall when a tipped worker’s cash wage plus tips falls below the state minimum wage.
More info: New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Free Training & Resources
Further Reading
If employees’ Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) entitlements are impermissibly reduced, your company may face legal consequences. ...
The IRS has started rolling out guidance on the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, which contains the no-tax-on-overtime provision and much more. ...
The rollercoaster ride continues as federal regulators reevaluate the current overtime rule and what it means to meet the salary level test...
IRS gave an update on several initiatives that have been in the works longer than expected. The Service’s latest goals are contained i...
California’s statewide minimum wage will rise to $17.40 an hour on Jan. 1, 2027. The increase will also raise the annual salary an employ...
With Election Day coming Tuesday, Nov. 3, 2026, now’s a good time for payroll teams to review state voting leave requirements – before ...